Complete 2019 Women's World Cup Schedule

The 2019 Women’s World Cup kicks off on June 7 and runs through July 7 in France.

The 2019 Women's World Cup schedule was set with the group draw on Dec. 8. The tournament will kick off on June 7 and run through the final on July 7. 

The USWNT was given a fairly favorable group, but it’s not an easy draw given the knockout-round matchups. 

The 2019 Women's World Cup schedule features round-robin play for six groups of four. After that, the top two teams in each group and four of the six third-place teams advance to the Round of 16. There will be simultaneous kickoffs for the final group-stage matches. 

From there, it’s a single-elimination knockout tournament, which begins on June 22. The semifinals are July 2 and 3, with the final in Lyon on Sunday, July 7 — bafflingly the same day as the Copa America and Gold Cup finals.  

Tickets are on sale now, if you want to attend the matches in France. 

USWNT Women's World Cup Schedule

After a challenging slate to prepare for the World Cup, The USWNT will open against Thailand in Group F on June 11. The defending World Cup champs will then play Chile on June 16. Group F play concludes on June 20 with a match against Sweden, the team that knocked the U.S. out of the 2016 Olympics. 

June 11, Tuesday
United States vs. Thailand, 3 p.m. ET, Stade Auguste-Delaune, Reimes

June 16, Sunday
United States vs. Chile, noon ET, Parc des Princes

June 20, Thursday
Sweden vs. United States, 3 p.m. ET, Stade Océane, Le Havre

After that, the USWNT World Cup schedule depends on where the team finishes in the group. 

Considering the U.S. has only once failed to win its group (2011, when Sweden edged the Americans), it’s a good bet the three-time world champs will win Group F. If this is the case, the USWNT would play in the Round of 16 on June 24 in Paris against the Group B runner-up (probably Spain, Germany or China). From there, the U.S. would play June 28 in Paris in the quarterfinals and July 2 in Lyon in the semifinals.

Fortunately for U.S. fans, there won't be any matches that are super early in the morning. The earliest kickoffs in the tournament start at 7 a.m. ET (4 a.m. on the West Coast), but the earliest the U.S. might play is 11 a.m. ET in the final or third-place match.

Below is the complete 2019 Women's World Cup schedule. 

2019 Women's World Cup Schedule

(All times ET)

Group Stage

June 7, Friday
Group A:
France vs. South Korea, 3 p.m., Parc des Princes, Paris (FS1, Telemundo)

June 8, Saturday
Group B:
Germany vs. China, 9 a.m., Roazhon Park, Rennes (FS1, Telemundo)
Group B: Spain vs. South Africa, noon, Stade Océane, Le Havre (Fox, Telemundo)
Group A: Norway vs. Nigeria, 3 p.m., Stade Aguste-Delaune, Reims  (Fox, Universo)

June 9, Sunday
Group C:
Australia vs. Italy, 7 a.m., Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes (FS1, Telemundo)
Group C: Brazil vs. Jamaica, 9:30 a.m., Stade des Alpes, Grenoble (FS1, Telemundo)
Group D: England vs. Scotland, noon, Stade de Nice, Nice (Fox, Telemundo)

June 10, Monday
Group D:
Argentina vs. Japan, noon, Parc des Princes, Paris (FS1, Universo)
Group E: Canada vs. Cameroon, 3 p.m., Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier (FS1, Universo)

June 11, Tuesday
Group E:
New Zealand vs. Netherlands, 9 a.m., Stade Océane, Le Havre (FS1, Universo)
Group F: Chile vs. Sweden, noon, Roazhon Park, Rennes (FS1, Universo)
Group F: United States vs. Thailand, 3 p.m., Stade Auguste-Delaune, Reimes (Fox, Telemundo)

June 12, Wednesday
Group A:
Nigeria vs. South Korea, 9 a.m., Stade des Alpes, Grenoble (FS1, Universo)
Group B: Germany vs. Spain, noon, Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes (Fox, Telemundo)
Group A: France vs. Norway, 3 p.m., Stade de Nice, Nice (Fox, Universo)

June 13, Thursday
Group C:
Australia vs. Brazil, noon, Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier (Fox, Universo)
Group B: South Africa vs. China, 3 p.m., Parc des Princes, Paris (Fox, Universo)

June 14, Friday
Group D:
Japan vs. Scotland, 9 a.m., Roazhon Park, Rennes (FS1, Universo)
Group C: Jamaica vs. Italy, noon, Stade Auguste-Delaune, Reims (Fox, Universo)
Group D: England vs. Argentina, 3 p.m., Stade Océane, Le Havre (Fox, Telemundo)

June 15, Saturday
Group E:
Netherlands vs. Cameroon, 9 a.m., Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes (FS1, Universo)
Group E: Canada vs. New Zealand, 3 p.m., Stade des Alpes, Grenoble (FS2, Universo)

June 16, Sunday
Group F:
Sweden vs. Thailand, 9 a.m., Stade de Nice, Nice (FS1, Telemundo)
Group F: United States vs. Chile, noon, Parc des Princes (Fox, Telemundo)

June 17, Monday
Group B:
China vs. Spain, noon, Stade Océane, Le Havre (Fox, Telemundo Deportes app)
Group B: South Africa vs. Germany, noon, Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier (FS1, Universo)
Group A: Nigeria vs. France, 3 p.m., Roazhon Parke, Rennes (Fox, Universo)
Group A: South Korea vs. Norway, 3 p.m., Stade Auguste-Delaune, Reims (FS1, Telemundo Deportes app)

June 18, Tuesday
Group C:
Jamaica vs. Australia, 3 p.m., Stade des Alpes, Grenoble (FS2, Telemundo Deportes app)
Group C: Italy vs. Brazil, 3 p.m., Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes  (FS1, Universo)

June 19, Wednesday
Group D:
Japan vs. England, 3 p.m., Stade de Nice, Nice (FS1, Telemundo Deportes app)
Group D: Scotland vs. Argentina, 3 p.m., Parc des Princes, Paris (FS2, Universo)

June 20, Thursday
Group E:
Cameroon vs. New Zealand, noon, Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier (FS1, Telemundo Deportes app)
Group E: Netherlands vs. Canada, noon, Stade Auguste-Delaune, Reims (Fox, Universo)
Group F: Sweden vs. United States, 3 p.m., Stade Océane, Le Havre (Fox, Telemundo)
Group F: Thailand vs. Chile, 3 p.m., Roazhon Park, Rennes (FS1, Universo)

Round of 16

June 22, Saturday
Match 38:
Group B Winner vs. Group ACD Third Place, 11:30 a.m., Stade des Alpes, Grenoble (FS1, Telemundo)
Match 37: Group A Runner-Up vs. Group C Runner-Up, 3 p.m., Stade de Nice, Nice (Fox, Telemundo Deportes app)

June 23, Sunday
Match 39:
Group D Winner vs. Group BEF Third Place, 11:30 a.m., Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes (FS1, Telemundo Deportes app)
Match 40: Group A Winner vs. Group CDE Third Place, 3 p.m., Stade Océane, Le Havre  (Fox, Telemundo)

June 24, Monday
Match 41:
Group B Runner-Up vs. Group F Winner, noon, Stade Auguste-Delaune, Reims (FS1, Telemundo)
Match 42: Group F Runner-Up vs. Group E Runner-Up, 3 p.m., Parc des Princes, Paris (FS1, Universo)

June 25, Tuesday
Match 43: Group C Winner vs. Group ABF Third Place, noon, Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier (FS1, Universo)
Match 44: Group E Winner vs. Group D Runner-Up, 3 p.m., Roazhon Park, Rennes (FS1, Universo)

Quarterfinals

June 27, Thursday
Match 45:
Winner Match 37 vs. Winner Match 39, 3 p.m., Stade Océane, Le Havre (Fox, Universo)

June 28, Friday
Match 46:
Winner Match 40 vs. Winner Match 41, 3 p.m., Parc des Princes, Paris (Fox, Universo)

June 29, Saturday
Match 47:
Winner Match 43 vs. Winner Match 44, 9 a.m., Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes (FS1, Telemundo)
Match 48: Winner Match 38 vs. Winner Match 42, 12:30 p.m., Roahzon Park, Rennes (FS1, Telemundo)

Semifinals

July 2, Tuesday
Match 49:
Winner Match 45 vs. Winner Match 46, 3 p.m., Stade de Lyon, Lyon (Fox, Telemundo)

July 3, Wednesday
Match 50:
Winner Match 47 vs. Winner Match 48, 3 p.m., Stade de Lyon, Lyon (FS1, Telemundo)

Third-Place Match

July 6, Saturday
Loser Match 49 vs. Loser Match 50, 11 a.m., Stade de Nice, Nice (Fox, Telemundo)

Final

July 7, Sunday
Winner Match 49 vs. Winner Match 50, 11 a.m., Stade de Lyon, Lyon (Fox, Telemundo)

Videos you might like