Libertadores Returns Tuesday With Start Of Round Of 16, Feat. Boca Juniors-Corinthians

Luis Suárez will have a close eye on River Plate vs. Vélez Sarsfield.

The road to the 2022 Copa Libertadores Final at El Monumental in Guayaquil, Ecuador, gets serious this week with the start of the Round of 16 across South America.

The first team to get a shot at back-to-back champion Palmeiras is Paraguay's Cerro Porteño, but they'd need one of the tournament's greatest ever upsets to knock out Abel Ferreira's side. Atlético Mineiro is probably up next for Palmeiras in the quarterfinals, although the Galo must first overcome Ecuador's Emelec. 

Only one team from Ecuador has ever won it — LDU Quito in 2008 — so we're all behind "El Bombillo" ("The Lightbulb"). 

There's an interesting all-Argentina clash between 2018 champion River Plate and Vélez Sarsfield, especially with Luis Suárez reportedly set to join los Millonarios on a free transfer in the coming days, and the winner advances to play the victor from another all-Argentina last-16 matchup between Colón and Talleres.  

But the standout tie for neutrals is Corinthians (champion in 2012) against six-time winner Boca Juniors. The first leg of that one is Tuesday in São Paulo followed by the return leg at La Bombonera on July 5. The winner likely meets Flamengo in the quarters. 

How To Watch Copa Libertadores Round Of 16 In The USA 

Round of 16 First Legs 

Tuesday, June 28

Emelec (Ecuador) vs. Atlético Mineiro (Brazil) 

Time: 6:15 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV 

Athletico Paranaense (Brazil) vs. Libertad (Paraguay)

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV 

Corinthians (Brazil) vs. Boca Juniors (Argentina)

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV 

Wednesday, June 29

Cerro Porteño (Paraguay) vs. Palmeiras (Brazil) 

Time: 6:15 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV 

Talleres (Argentina) vs. Colón (Argentina)

Time: 6:15 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV 

Vélez Sarsfield (Argentina) vs. River Plate (Argentina)

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV 

Deportes Tolima (Colombia) vs. Flamengo (Brazil)

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV 

Thursday, June 30

Fortaleza (Brazil) vs. Estudiantes (Argentina)

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV 

Round of 16 Second Legs 

Tuesday, July 5

Atlético Mineiro (Brazil) vs. Emelec (Ecuador) 

Time: 6:15 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV  

Libertad (Paraguay) vs. Athletico Paranaense (Brazil) 

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV 

Boca Juniors (Argentina) vs. Corinthians (Brazil)  

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV  

Wednesday, July 6 

Colón (Argentina) vs. Talleres (Argentina) 

Time: 6:15 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV  

Palmeiras (Brazil) vs. Cerro Porteño (Paraguay) 

Time: 6:15 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV  

River Plate (Argentina) vs. Vélez Sarsfield (Argentina) 

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV  

Flamengo (Brazil) vs. Deportes Tolima (Colombia) 

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV 

Thursday, July 7

Estudiantes (Argentina) vs. Fortaleza (Brazil) 

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV